Girls Varsity Swimming · Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 1st place at IHSAA Swim Sectionals @ Hamilton Southeastern High School


  Place Points
Hamilton Southeastern High School 1st 518
Fishers High School 2nd 466
Pendleton Heights High School 3rd 309
Yorktown High School 4th 283
Oak Hill High School 5th 220
Anderson High School 6th 109
Elwood Community High School 7th 81
Marion High School 8th 70
Liberty Christian School 9th 38
Lapel High School 10th 12

The Hamilton Southeastern Royals won their 18th IHSAA Sectional title in school history Saturday, scoring 518 points and qualifying a large contingent for next week’s State Finals. The meet was tight all afternoon and second-place Fishers was every bit as good as the Royals.

The Diving Regional is Tuesday at Fishers. The State Finals begin Friday (prelims, 6 pm) and continue Saturday (diving at 9 am, swimming at 1 pm).

Event Winners and Automatic State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay: Abby Harter, Madison Kertin, Hannah Pugh, Emily Barnes (1:43.48, sectional champions, new sectional record, new pool record, state cut)
200 IM: Abby Harter (2:05.07, 2nd, state cut); Hannah Pugh (2:06.38, 3rd, state cut)
50 Free: Emily Barnes (23.62, sectional champion, state cut)
Diving: Sarah Ballard (457.70, sectional champion, regional qualifier); Halli Siwik (423.10, 3rd, regional qualifier)
100 Fly: Hannah Pugh (56.39, sectional champion, state cut)
100 Free: Molly Pedersen (51.94, 3rd, state cut)
200 Free Relay: Molly Pedersen, Kayleigh Witt, Bri Saple, Emily Barnes (1:36.16, sectional champions, state cut)
100 Back: Abby Harter (55.28, sectional champion, state cut); Molly Pedersen (56.28, 2nd, state cut); Olivia Harter (57.16, 3rd, state cut)
400 Free Relay: Emily Barnes, Kayleigh Witt, Molly Pedersen, Abby Harter (3:28.49, 2nd, state cut)

Swims On All-Time Top Performances List
200 Medley Relay: A. Harter, Kertin, Pugh, Barnes 1:43.48 (2nd)
200 Free: Kayleigh Witt 1:54.03 (9th); Ellie Pedersen 1:56.76 (16th); Olivia Vicory 1:58.93 (23rd)
200 IM: Abby Harter 2:05.07 (4th); Hannah Pugh 2:06.38 (6th); Olivia Harter 2:07.58 (9th)
100 Fly: Madison Kertin 58.31 (12th); Da Bin Jung 1:00.47 (17th)
100 Free: Molly Pedersen 51.94 (6th); Kayleigh Witt 54.22 (23rd)
500 Free: Lauren Passios 5:24.36 (24th)
200 Free Relay: M.Pedersen, Witt, Saple, Barnes 1:36.16 (9th)
100 Back: Molly Pedersen 56.28 (3rd); Olivia Harter 57.16 (7th)
100 Breast: Victoria Vicory 1:06.12 (5th); Madison Kertin 1:06.99 (8th)
400 Free Relay: Barnes, Witt, M. Pedersen, A. Harter 3:28.49 (6th)