Royals Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 3rd place at North Montgomery Holiday Duals @ North Montgomery


  Place Points
Hamilton Southeastern High School 3rd 0

The Royals had a solid second day at North Montgomery. Jacob Simone won the 106 pound tittle while Reece Luhmann and Ronan Hiner both earned second place. The team will be back in action this Wednesday at home against Fishers.

106
Jacob Simone (23-1) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 23-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 23-1 won by tech fall over Tim Alexander (Noblesville) 16-9 (TF-1.5 4:57 (20-3))
Semifinal – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 23-1 won by decision over Sam Scott (Heritage Hills ) 19-2 (Dec 7-2)
1st Place Match – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 23-1 won by decision over David Pierson (Warren Central ) 21-6 (Dec 6-3)
113
Sam Crousore (18-9) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-9 won by decision over Cameron Mason (New Haven ) 9-14 (Dec 10-7)
Quarterfinal – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-9 won by decision over Darryn Kuhl (Huntington North ) 19-4 (Dec 7-2)
Semifinal – Jevian Ross (Warren Central ) 24-1 won by fall over Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-9 (Fall 2:51)
Cons. Semi – Joey Kitko (Noblesville) 19-8 won by decision over Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-9 (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-9 won by decision over Keith Holder (West Vigo ) 7-5 (Dec 5-1)
120
Jacob Lemieux (16-9) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 16-9 won by fall over Ashton Clark (Columbus North ) 4-21 (Fall 0:29)
Quarterfinal – Jared Brown (Pendleton Heights ) 26-3 won by fall over Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 16-9 (Fall 5:42)
Cons. Round 1 – Christopher Stewart (Warren Central ) 16-11 won by decision over Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 16-9 (Dec 5-2)
126
Reece Luhmann (15-6) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 15-6 won by fall over Mason Johnson (New Haven ) 2-10 (Fall 0:44)
Quarterfinal – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 15-6 won by decision over Aundre Beatty (Warren Central ) 22-6 (Dec 7-5)
Semifinal – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 15-6 won by major decision over Seth Rohrbach (West Vigo ) 18-4 (MD 14-2)
1st Place Match – Jacob Hall (Huntington North ) 21-3 won by decision over Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 15-6 (Dec 3-0)
132
Jesse Wagner (7-8) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 7-8 won by major decision over Austin Hinchman (Elwood ) 10-11 (MD 14-6)
Quarterfinal – Hunter Cottingham (Western) 4-0 won by forfeit over Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 7-8 (For.)
Cons. Round 1 – Cameron Shaw (North Central ) 10-15 won by forfeit over Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 7-8 (For.)
138
Blake Forbes (18-6) placed 5th and scored 15.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 won by fall over Michael Kline (Huntington North ) 1-15 (Fall 1:05)
Quarterfinal – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 won by fall over Jarrell Sholar (West Vigo ) 16-5 (Fall 5:43)
Semifinal – Brice Coleman (Warren Central ) 18-3 won by fall over Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 (Fall 5:31)
Cons. Semi – Dylan Goudy (Western) 3-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 won by fall over Aidan Alford (Mt. Vernon) 21-10 (Fall 3:06)
145
Jackson Williams (10-15) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 10-15 won by forfeit over Dallin Anderson (Columbus North ) 5-24 (For.)
Quarterfinal – Spencer Phillips (McCutcheon ) 22-6 won by major decision over Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 10-15 (MD 10-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Dom Lee (New Haven ) 14-14 won by fall over Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 10-15 (Fall 5:36)
152
Ronan Hiner (18-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 won by fall over Royce Lofton (Columbus North ) 8-14 (Fall 4:29)
Quarterfinal – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 won by decision over Konner Bender (New Haven ) 17-9 (Dec 2-1)
Semifinal – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 won by decision over Kaleb McVoy (Huntington North ) 15-11 (Dec 8-2)
1st Place Match – Hunter Ruble (McCutcheon ) 7-1 won by decision over Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 18-6 (Dec 4-3)
160
Ethan Blake (8-2) placed 3rd and scored 19.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Blake (Hamilton Southeastern) 8-2 won by fall over Dylan England (Columbus North ) 7-19 (Fall 3:39)
Quarterfinal – Briar Sollars (West Vigo ) 16-5 won by fall over Ethan Blake (Hamilton Southeastern) 8-2 (Fall 5:44)
Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Blake (Hamilton Southeastern) 8-2 won by fall over Jacob Brown (Pendleton Heights ) 9-9 (Fall 0:31)
Cons. Semi – Ethan Blake (Hamilton Southeastern) 8-2 won by major decision over Cade Groves (North Montgomery ) 23-4 (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match – Ethan Blake (Hamilton Southeastern) 8-2 won by major decision over Briar Sollars (West Vigo ) 16-5 (MD 17-5)
170
Ranvir Sandhu (13-10) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Zack Knoll (Noblesville) 11-11 won by decision over Ranvir Sandhu (Hamilton Southeastern) 13-10 (Dec 7-6)
182
Konnor Haehl (2-6) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Konnor Haehl (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-6 won by fall over Garrett Griffith (Pendleton Heights ) 13-13 (Fall 2:47)
Quarterfinal – Jalen Morgan (Elwood ) 19-3 won by fall over Konnor Haehl (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-6 (Fall 1:26)
Cons. Round 1 – DeVontay Moore (North Central ) 21-8 won by decision over Konnor Haehl (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-6 (Dec 8-3)
195
Andrew Irick (20-5) placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-5 won by major decision over Nathan Bishop (Warren Central ) 13-9 (MD 12-1)
Quarterfinal – Charlie Agnew (Huntington North ) 20-5 won by decision over Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-5 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-5 won by decision over Jacob Knowling (North Montgomery ) 17-9 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Semi – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-5 won by medical forfeit over David Garcia (North Central ) 5-4 (M. For.)
3rd Place Match – Tremor Bynum (Pendleton Heights ) 28-4 won by decision over Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-5 (Dec 3-0)
220
Aaron Frazeur (6-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Carlos Mitchell (Warren Central ) 21-6 won by fall over Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 6-2 (Fall 5:39)
285
Nathan Shuey (12-9) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 12-9 won by decision over Sam Wertz (Noblesville) 10-8 (Dec 7-1)
Quarterfinal – Marcus Stone (Elwood ) 24-2 won by fall over Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 12-9 (Fall 3:39)
Cons. Round 1 – Jared Baldwin (Pendleton Heights ) 12-8 won by fall over Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 12-9 (Fall 3:12)

1 Warren Central 188.0
2 North Montgomery 143.0
3 Hamilton Southeastern 138.5
4 Huntington North 110.5
5 North Central 110.0
6 Western 109.0
7 Pendleton Heights 104.0
8 Noblesville 85.5
9 New Haven 76.5
10 Heritage Hills 70.0
11 Elwood 68.5
12 McCutcheon 65.0
12 West Vigo 65.0
14 Mt. Vernon 58.0
15 Leo 54.5
16 Columbus North 41.5