Multiple Teams · Hamilton Southeastern High School Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 2nd place


Saturday, November 18, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

2

Points

430

Meet Recap

2017 John Hurrle Memorial Invitational Results for Hamilton Southeastern

The young Royals had a great day. Ronan Hiner, Andrew Irick, and Crae Kunkleman all took home titles. The Royals will be in actin next at Avon on the 28th.

106 – Jacob Simone (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 27.50 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Dalton Michaels (Lebanon) 1-4 (Fall 0:28)
Round 3 – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over David Pierson (Warren Central) 3-2 (Fall 5:27)
Quarterfinal – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by tech fall over Ethan Brawley (Monrovia) 2-3 (TF-1.5 5:39 (19-4))
Semifinal – Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over SAM Kaufman (Perry Meridian) 3-2 (Fall 1:23)
1st Place Match – Ben Dalton (Monrovia) 5-0 won by fall over Jacob Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Fall 5:49)

113 – Sam Crousore (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
Round 2 – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by major decision over Willie Dennison (Anderson) 2-3 (MD 12-4)
Round 3 – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by major decision over Wilmer Corrales (Kokomo) 3-2 (MD 8-0)
Quarterfinal – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Maison Hadley (Monrovia) 3-2 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Andrew Haggerty (Perry Meridian) 5-1 (Dec 6-1)
1st Place Match – Jevian Ross (Warren Central) 5-0 won by fall over Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Fall 0:57)

113 – Aakash Jariwala (1-4) placed 8th.
Round 1 – Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Joshua Saaty (Indiana School for the Deaf) 4-2 won by fall over Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 (Fall 5:42)
Quarterfinal – Andrew Haggerty (Perry Meridian) 5-1 won by major decision over Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 (MD 9-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Maison Hadley (Monrovia) 3-2 won by major decision over Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 (MD 11-3)
7th Place Match – Willie Dennison (Anderson) 2-3 won by fall over Aakash Jariwala (Hamilton Southeastern) 1-4 (Fall 0:18)

120 – Jacob Lemieux (3-2) placed 7th and scored 26.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by fall over Manuel Venegas (Perry Meridian) 1-4 (Fall 0:51)
Round 2 – Jared Spinale (Indiana School for the Deaf) 4-2 won by decision over Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 – Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by fall over Keagan Kendall (Eastern Hancock) 2-3 (Fall 2:58)
Consolation Bracket – Khua Thang (Southport) 3-3 won by decision over Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match – Jacob Lemieux (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by fall over Samik Harvey (Warren Central) 2-3 (Fall 2:21)

120 – Thomas Ray (2-3) placed 10th.
Round 1 – Tanner Pistelli (South Putnam) 4-1 won by fall over Thomas Ray (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 4:00)
Round 2 – Christopher Stewart (Warren Central) 4-1 won by fall over Thomas Ray (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 1:46)
Round 3 – Thomas Ray (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Thomas Ray (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Travis Mitchell (South Putnam) 1-4 (Fall 0:55)
9th Place Match – Jeffrey Nixon (Arsenal Tech) 3-2 won by fall over Thomas Ray (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 1:46)

126 – Reece Luhmann (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 43.00 team points.
Round 1 – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Luke Hughes (Indianapolis Lutheran) 1-4 (Fall 1:20)
Round 2 – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Tim Trobridge (Perry Meridian) 3-2 (Fall 3:32)
Round 3 – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by major decision over Joshua Gee (Pike) 3-2 (MD 15-4)
Championship Bracket – Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Jossell Sampson-Hernandez (Indiana School for the Deaf) 4-2 (Fall 2:49)
1st Place Match – Brycen Denny (Monrovia) 5-0 won by decision over Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Dec 5-3)

126 – Jesse Wagner (4-1) placed 5th.
Round 1 – Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by major decision over Luke Hetzner (Eastern (Greentown)) 2-3 (MD 14-2)
Round 2 – Aundre Beatty (Warren Central) 4-1 won by decision over Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Dec 13-9)
Round 3 – Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by major decision over Karsor Dennis (Perry Meridian) 2-3 (MD 11-3)
Consolation Bracket – Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Luke Goodwin (Southport) 3-3 (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match – Jesse Wagner (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Joshua Gee (Pike) 3-2 (Dec 1-0)

132 – Blake Forbes (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 44.00 team points.
Round 1 – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over KD Williams (Anderson) 4-1 (Dec 10-3)
Round 3 – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Cade Nelson (Lebanon) 1-3 (Fall 0:45)
Quarterfinal – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Ridge Cavallero (Perry Meridian) 3-2 (Fall 1:36)
Semifinal – Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Selina Brown (Monrovia) 3-2 (Fall 0:31)
1st Place Match – Jarred Rowlett (Warren Central) 5-0 won by decision over Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Dec 6-2)

132 – Eddy Perez (3-2) placed 7th.
Round 2 – Eddy Perez (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Eddy Perez (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by fall over Jordan Opiela (Cloverdale) 2-3 (Fall 1:07)
Quarterfinal – Macaiah White (Eastern (Greentown)) 4-1 won by fall over Eddy Perez (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 (Fall 5:19)
Cons. Round 2 – Dasani Caldwell (Warren Central) 4-1 won by major decision over Eddy Perez (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 (MD 12-1)
7th Place Match – Eddy Perez (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by fall over Anthony Amos (Monrovia) 2-3 (Fall 1:59)

138 – Ayden Gaddis (2-3) placed 8th and scored 26.00 team points.
Round 2 – Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Luke Wood (Indiana School for the Deaf) 3-3 (Fall 3:53)
Quarterfinal – Jaylen Rowlett (Warren Central) 4-1 won by fall over Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 2:36)
Cons. Round 2 – Javier Garcia (Pike) 3-2 won by fall over Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 4:27)
7th Place Match – Jonathan Smallwood (Monrovia) 3-2 won by tech fall over Ayden Gaddis (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (TF-1.5 5:00 (18-3))

138 – Cameron Roberts (2-3) placed 15th.
Round 2 – Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Javier Garcia (Pike) 3-2 won by fall over Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 5:12)
Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Rutherford (Monrovia) 3-2 won by decision over Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Dec 12-10)
Cons. Round 2 – Luke Wood (Indiana School for the Deaf) 3-3 won by fall over Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 2:26)
15th Place Match – Cameron Roberts (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Tyler Skomp (Indiana School for the Deaf) 2-4 (Fall 0:24)

145 – Ben Vandenbark (2-3) placed 10th and scored 19.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Haggerman (Anderson) 4-1 won by fall over Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 1:43)
Round 2 – Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Alexis Bernal (Lebanon) 1-4 (Fall 5:57)
Round 3 – Jajuan Dale (Perry Meridian) 3-2 won by major decision over Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (MD 16-3)
Consolation Bracket – Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Gino Riggio (Indiana School for the Deaf) 2-4 (Fall 3:56)
9th Place Match – Dalen Clements (Monrovia) 3-2 won by fall over Ben Vandenbark (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 3:27)

152 – Jackson Williams (2-3) placed 10th and scored 19.00 team points.
Round 1 – Mario Yanez (Warren Central) 4-1 won by tech fall over Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (TF-1.5 4:51 (21-6))
Round 2 – DeJavier Goodner (Indiana School for the Deaf) 2-4 won by fall over Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Brayton Kukman (Monrovia) 2-3 (Fall 1:16)
Consolation Bracket – Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over John Stillwell (Lebanon) 2-3 (Fall 0:28)
9th Place Match – Bryce Buckley (Eastern (Greentown)) 3-2 won by decision over Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (Dec 10-6)

160 – Ronan Hiner (5-0) placed 1st and scored 48.00 team points.
Round 2 – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by major decision over Dylin Darden (Pike) 3-2 (MD 15-4)
Quarterfinal – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by major decision over Devon Browder (Anderson) 3-2 (MD 11-3)
Semifinal – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by medical forfeit over Eli Elkins (Eastern (Greentown)) 3-2 (M. For.)
1st Place Match – Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by decision over Danny Acevedo (Warren Central) 4-1 (Dec 8-1)

170 – Ranvir Sandhu (3-2) placed 13th and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 2 – Ranvir Sandhu (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by decision over Ruben Robledo (Arsenal Tech) 3-2 (Dec 9-2)
Round 3 – Damarcus Bell (Cowan) 4-1 won by fall over Ranvir Sandhu (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 (Fall 0:41)
Cons. Round 1 – Brodie Ransdell (Perry Meridian) 3-2 won by decision over Ranvir Sandhu (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Ranvir Sandhu (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by fall over Caleb O`laughlin (Monrovia) 2-3 (Fall 0:49)
13th Place Match – Ranvir Sandhu (Hamilton Southeastern) 3-2 won by major decision over Keagan Perez (Anderson) 2-3 (MD 11-2)

182 – Caiden Wirstuik (2-3) placed 8th and scored 26.00 team points.
Round 1 – Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 won by fall over Ben Beyer (Speedway) 2-3 (Fall 5:31)
Quarterfinal – Jared Clayton (Perry Meridian) 4-1 won by medical forfeit over Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (M. For.)
Cons. Round 2 – Jevontae Wilkins (Northwest) 3-2 won by medical forfeit over Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (M. For.)
7th Place Match – Jerrick Pothorski (Indiana School for the Deaf) 4-2 won by medical forfeit over Caiden Wirstuik (Hamilton Southeastern) 2-3 (M. For.)

195 – Andrew Irick (5-0) placed 1st and scored 50.00 team points.
Round 1 – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Xavier Jones (Kokomo) 2-3 (Fall 0:52)
Quarterfinal – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Asher Walden (Eastern (Greentown)) 3-2 (Fall 0:34)
Semifinal – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Clay Whitney (Monrovia) 3-2 (Fall 1:45)
1st Place Match – Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by decision over Nathan Bishop (Warren Central) 4-1 (Dec 5-0)

220 – Aaron Frazeur (4-1) placed 5th.
Round 1 – Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Nohlan Barger (Monrovia) 2-3 (Fall 2:16)
Quarterfinal – Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Fall 1:33)
Cons. Round 2 – Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Payton Frye (Southport) 3-3 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match – Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Cole Butts (Monrovia) 3-2 (Dec 7-0)

220 – Crae Kunkleman (5-0) placed 1st and scored 47.00 team points.
Round 1 – Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Keayon Dimwitty (Speedway) 3-2 (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 – Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by major decision over Jaylin Harris (Arsenal Tech) 3-2 (MD 10-2)
Quarterfinal – Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by fall over Aaron Frazeur (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Fall 1:33)
Semifinal – Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by decision over Venice McCollough (Anderson) 4-1 (Dec 5-3)
1st Place Match – Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 5-0 won by decision over Carlos Mitchell (Warren Central) 4-1 (Dec 7-0)

285 – Robert Smith (4-1) placed 3rd.
Round 2 – Robert Smith (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Robert Smith (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Justin Culbertson (Kokomo) 1-4 (Fall 0:09)
Quarterfinal – Robert Smith (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Nathan Pullins (Warren Central) 4-1 (Dec 8-6)
Semifinal – Sam Jones (Perry Meridian) 4-1 won by fall over Robert Smith (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Fall 0:31)
3rd Place Match – Robert Smith (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Clayton Cochard (Eastern Hancock) 3-2 (Fall 2:17)

285 – Nathan Shuey (4-1) placed 9th and scored 25.00 team points.
Round 1 – Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Levi Stenger (Oldenburg Academy) 0-4 (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 – Sam Jones (Perry Meridian) 4-1 won by fall over Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 (Fall 2:54)
Cons. Round 1 – Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Ryne Keller (Eastern (Greentown)) 2-3 (Fall 1:51)
Cons. Round 2 – Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by decision over Eliah Love (Anderson) 3-2 (Dec 6-2)
9th Place Match – Nathan Shuey (Hamilton Southeastern) 4-1 won by fall over Darnell Bennett (South Putnam) 3-2 (Fall 2:10)

Team Scores
1. Warren Central 557.0
2. Hamilton Southeastern 430.5
3. Perry Meridian 366.5
4. Monrovia 345.0
5. Eastern (Greentown) 328.0
6. Southport 304.5
7. Anderson 270.0
8. Eastern Hancock 234.0
9. Indiana School for the Deaf 194.5
10. Pike 194.0
11. Kokomo 193.0
12. South Putnam 175.5
13. Cloverdale 134.5
14. Arlington 85.0
15. Cowan 71.0
16. Northwest 62.0
17. Arsenal Tech 54.0
18. Speedway 49.0
19. Lebanon 38.5
20. Oldenburg Academy 25.0
21. Indianapolis Lutheran 14.5
22. Crispus Attucks 0.0
22. John Marshall 0.0
22. North Knox 0.0

Opponents

School Place Points
Hamilton Southeastern High School
2
430